50 state primer on medicaid recovery laws€¦ · in order to enforce such rights, the state may...
[…] Id. 108A-59(c).

Subrogation Rights

To the extent of payments under the Medical Assistance Program, the State shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of this assistance, or the beneficiary's personal representative, heirs, or the administrator or executor of the estate, against any person. N.C.G.S.A. § 108A-57(a). Under this section, to the extent of Medical Assistance payments made to a Medicaid recipient, the State or county providing the payments is "subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of assistance," means those common law, statutory or contractual causes of action whereby the sick or injured Medicaid recipient or another person legally responsible to pay the cost of his medical care can recover damages from another person for the cost of treating his sickness