$4,500,000 harris county municipal utility ......certain legal matters will be passed on for the...
[…] of and interest on the Bonds. The enforceability of the rights and remedies of the Registered Owners may further be

limited by a State of Texas statute reasonably required to attain an important public purpose or by laws relating to

bankruptcy, reorganization or other similar laws of general application affecting the rights of creditors of political

subdivisions, such as the District. See “RISK FACTORS - Registered Owners' Remedies” and “Bankruptcy Limitation

to Registered Owners’ Rights.”

Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas

The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District:

“(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks,

trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and

types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all

agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts,

and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.” “(b) A district’s bonds, notes, and other

obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions,

and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and