4312-52 department of the interior national park service ... · 2 instructions: comments will not...
[…] the human environment. A detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of
1969 (NEPA) is not required because the rule is covered by a categorical exclusion. The NPS has
![Page 11: 4312-52 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR National Park Service ... · 2 Instructions: Comments will not be accepted by fax, email, or in any way other than those specified above. All submissions](https://reader033.vdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022042419/5f355025615e1e77020383d7/html5/thumbnails/11.jpg)
11
determined the rule is categorically excluded under 43 CFR 46.210(i) which applies to “policies,
directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or
procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to
lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either
collectively or case-by-case.” This rule is legal in nature. The Sturgeon decision has governed
how the NPS administers lands and waters in Alaska since it was issued in March 2019. This rule
would have no legal effect beyond what was announced by the Court. It would revise NPS