4310-84-p department of the interior bureau of land ... · information relay service (firs) at...
[…] Oil and Gas Lease Bonding
The MLA authorizes the Secretary to establish standards “…as may be necessary
to ensure that an adequate bond, surety, or other financial arrangement will be established
prior to the commencement of surface-disturbing activities on any lease, to ensure the
complete and timely reclamation of the lease tract, and the restoration of any lands or
surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation
of oil and gas operations on the lease” (30 U.S.C. 226(g)). Consistent with this statutory
direction, the existing regulations at 43 CFR 3104.1 require that, prior to surface
disturbing activities related to drilling operations, the lessee, sublessee, or operator
submit a surety or personal bond.
The purpose of the bond is to ensure the “complete and timely plugging of the
well(s), reclamation of the lease area(s), and the restoration of any lands or surface waters
adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas
operations” (43 CFR 3104.1(a)). The regulations at 43 CFR 3104.2-3104.4 set forth four
different bond types:
23
1) Lease/Individual Bonds, which by regulation only provide coverage for one
lease and must be in an amount of not less than $10,000;