4310-84-p department of the interior bureau of land ... · information relay service (firs) at...
[…] leased, but not yet producing.
Minimum Acceptable Bid
In addition to requiring onshore oil and gas leases to first be offered competitively,
the MLA, as amended by FOOGLRA, also requires the Secretary to accept “the highest
bid from a responsible qualified bidder which is equal to or greater than the national
minimum acceptable bid, without evaluation of the value of the lands proposed for lease”
(30 U.S.C. 226(b)(1)(A)) (emphasis added). The MLA sets the minimum bid at $2 per
acre for a period of two years from December 22, 1987 (30 U.S.C. 226(b)(1)(B)).
Notably, the MLA specifically contemplates that the Secretary may, at the conclusion of
the two-year period established by the statute, “establish by regulation a higher national
minimum acceptable bid for all leases based upon a finding that such action is necessary:
21
(i) to enhance financial returns to the United States; and (ii) to promote more efficient
management of oil and gas resources on Federal lands” Id.15
The Secretary (through the
BLM) has not exercised this authority.16
The minimum acceptable bid is important because it establishes the starting bid at
the BLM’s oil and gas lease sale auctions. Ideally, the starting bid at any auction should