4310-84-p department of the interior bureau of land ... · information relay service (firs) at...
[…] For example, a
company may decide to invest in the United States given its stability, proven resources,
and market access, even if government take and certain other costs were higher relative to
another country.
Oil and Gas Lease Annual Rental Payments
Under the MLA, as amended by FOOGLRA in 1987, prior to the commencement of
production of oil or gas in paying quantities, lessees are required to pay annual rent of
“not less than $1.50 per acre per year for the first through fifth years of the lease and not
less than $2 per acre per year for each year thereafter” (30 U.S.C. 226(d)). Following the
commencement of production, this rental requirement converts to a minimum royalty in
20
lieu of rental. The minimum royalty is “not less than the rental which otherwise would
be required for that lease year…” when production began in paying quantities (Id.; 43
CFR 3103.2-2(c)) (explaining that rental payments are not due on leases for which
royalty or minimum royalty is being paid). The BLM’s regulations implementing this