42 u.s. code §1983 – 2005 updates
[…] Vives v. City of New York, 405 F.3d 115 (2d Cir. 2005)

Vives brought an action claiming, amongst other things, a violation of his First andFourth Amendment rights in an arrest for aggravated harassment pursuant to the New York PenalLaw in connection with his mailing of non-threatening religious and political materials to apolitical candidate and other people of the Jewish faith which he claimed he sent with the intentto alarm the recipients about current world events prophesized in the Bible. He also challengedthe constitutionality of the statute.

New York Penal Law § 240.30 provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent toharass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: (1) Either (a) communicateswith a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or anyother form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or(b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means orotherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mailor any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance oralarm.