42. chapter 35
[…] definite sentence, and you earn good-time credit, you can use the credit to shorten your sentence. You cannot, however, use the credit to get conditional release.

On the other hand, if you are serving a determinate or indeterminate sentence, and you earn good-time credit, you can use this credit to get conditional release. Note, however, that if you are serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment or an “intermittent sentence” (that is, a sentence only requiring that you be in jail on certain days of the week or during certain hours of

3. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15 (McKinney 2009). 4. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(4) (McKinney 2009). 5. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(1) (McKinney 2009). 6. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(2) (McKinney 2009). 7. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.20(2) (McKinney 2009). Youth and adolescent offenders are “committed to the

custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services who shall arrange for the confinement of such offender in secure facilities of the office.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.20(4)(a) (McKinney 2009).