42. chapter 35
[…] Class D or E 1 ½–3 years

Class B or C 2 ½–5 years

76. Jenna’s Law is named after Jenna Griebshaber, who was murdered by an individual who had been convicted of a violent felony and had been released early from prison after serving two-thirds of his indeterminate sentence. The purpose of Jenna’s Law was to ensure that violent offenders are appropriately monitored upon their reintroduction into society. See Barry Kamins, New Criminal Law and Procedure Legislation, 81-FEB N.Y. St. B.J. 28, 28 (2009).

77. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.70(2)(a), (3)(b), (4)(b) (McKinney 2009); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.71(2)(b), (3)(b), (4)(b) (McKinney 2009).

78. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(1) (McKinney 2009). 79. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(2) (McKinney 2009). 80. See e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(2)(b) (McKinney 2009) (“[S]uch period shall be not less than one year

nor more than two years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed … upon a conviction of a class B or class C felony offense[.]”).

Page 12: 42. Chapter 35

1206 A JAILHOUSE LAWYER’S MANUAL Ch. 35

Felony Sex Offenses First Time Non-first Time

Class D or E 3–10 years81 5–15 years82 Class C 5–15 years83 7–20 years84 Class B 5–20 years85 10–25 years86 Child Sexual Assault

10–20 years87