41st annual northwest securities institute
[…] Understanding Legal Ethics Issues for Securities

3–2041st Annual Northwest Securities Institute

Formal Opinion No 2005-104

2016 Revision

(4) to establish a claim or defense on behalf of the lawyer in a controversy between the lawyer and the client, to establish a defense to a criminal charge or civil claim against the lawyer based upon conduct in which the client was involved, or to respond to allegations in any proceeding concerning the lawyer’s representation of the client. . . .

The Rules of Professional Conduct of which Oregon RPC 1.6 is part are established pursuant to ORS 9.490. ORS 9.460(3) provides that a lawyer shall “[m]aintain the confidences and secrets of the attorney’s clients consistent with the rules of professional conduct.”1 Oregon RPC 1.6(b)(4) permits a lawyer to reveal information relating to the repre-sentation of a client if doing so is reasonably necessary to the lawyer’s self-defense, for example, to justify or explain the lawyer’s conduct.