4:15-cv-04638-amq-kdw date filed 05/21/18 entry number 173 page 1 … · 2018-05-31 · ecf no....
[…] of agreement, it delegated its drug enforcement operations and policymaking authority to the DEU.

ECF No. 158 at 18-21. According to Betton, the City is thus liable for the DEU’s widespread

practice of violating the Fourth Amendment’s knock and announce requirements. ECF No. 158 at

21-26. Betton further argues that the fact that the DEU ignored the knock and announce

requirement is a result of the City’s deliberate indifference to the DEU’s deficient policies and

procedures.

ii. Analysis

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-160 “[a]ll powers of the municipality are vested in the council,

except as otherwise provided by law, and the council shall provide for the exercise thereof and for

the performance of all duties and obligations imposed on the municipality by law.” See also S.C.

Code Ann. § 5-7-110. By virtue of this statute, the undersigned recommends a finding that the

City, and its governing council, had final policymaking authority over the Myrtle Beach Police

Department and its provision of law enforcement services within the City.