4:15-cv-04638-amq-kdw date filed 05/21/18 entry number 173 page 1 … · 2018-05-31 · ecf no....
[…] claim must be examined at the moment force is applied, and the SWAT-like tactics were the result

of planning prior to that moment. See Elliott, 99 F.3d at 642 (“The court’s focus should be on the

circumstances at the moment force was used . . . .”).

VII. State Law Claims

Betton also brought claims against Belue for assault and battery and trespass. The South

Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) grants to the State, its political subdivisions, and employees,

while acting within the scope of official duty, immunity from liability for any tort, except as waived

therein. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b). Section 15-78-70(a) provides that “[t]his chapter

constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.

An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his

official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” However, an

4:15-cv-04638-AMQ-KDW Date Filed 05/21/18 Entry Number 173 Page 28 of 45

Page 29: 4:15-cv-04638-AMQ-KDW Date Filed 05/21/18 Entry Number 173 Page 1 … · 2018-05-31 · ECF No. 163-21 at 1-3; 163-10 at 6. On March 24, 2015 and April 7, 2015, the CI went to Betton’s

29