400 7th street, s.w. suite 3e washington, d.c. 20219 · 9/21/2017  · hedge funds and private...
[…] Rule § _.2(c)(1) (defining “banking entity”). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(1) (defining “banking entity” to

mean “any insured depository institution (as defined in [Section 2 of the BHC Act]), any company that

controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of

section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity,”

subject to carve-outs for IDIs meeting certain conditions).

75 For purposes of the Volcker Rule, the term “affiliate” is defined by reference to Section 2(k) of the BHC

Act to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another

company.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k). Under the BHC Act’s “control” rules, a company is presumed to

“control” another company where (i) the company owns, controls or has the power to vote 25% or more of

any class of voting securities of the other company, (ii) the company controls in any manner the election of