400 7th street, s.w. suite 3e washington, d.c. 20219 · 9/21/2017  · hedge funds and private...
[…] interpreted under the BHC Act, such as “controlled” strategic investments and joint ventures

where the banking entity lacks the practical control or ability to require the controls or financial

data that are necessary to implement the detailed and extensive requirements of the Volcker Rule

compliance program.75

71

See Final Rule § _.2(c).

72 Request for Comment at 36,694.

73 Request for Comment at 36,695.

74 See Final Rule §§ _.2(a) and (dd) (defining “affiliate” and “subsidiary” by reference to the BHC Act); Final

Rule § _.2(c)(1) (defining “banking entity”). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(1) (defining “banking entity” to

mean “any insured depository institution (as defined in [Section 2 of the BHC Act]), any company that

controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of

section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity,”

subject to carve-outs for IDIs meeting certain conditions).

75 For purposes of the Volcker Rule, the term “affiliate” is defined by reference to Section 2(k) of the BHC

Act to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another