4.0 land use plan - sibley county, minnesota co. comp plan... · use and land cover for sibley...
[…] When sources of aggregate are eliminated locally, and become more remote from places of need, the costs of construction rise significantly. In high growth areas with rising land values, this creates land use conflict between the development and mining industries. Often these interdependent industries compete for use of the same land.
State law requires the County to incorporate aggregate resources and their protection into land use planning. Section 84.94, Aggregate Planning and Protection, states that the purpose of this law is to “protect aggregate resources; to promote orderly and environmentally sound development; to spread the burden of development; and to introduce aggregate resource protection into local comprehensive planning and land use controls.”
A more detailed aggregate study will be completed by the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (MnDNR) in the next few years (2010-2012).