4. motions and pretrial intervention
[…] The
husband was paying for the wife’s health insurance and all
of their child’s expenses. The wife was directed to pay for
100% of her unreimbursed medical and therapy expenses
and 100% of the cost of the nanny that she is required to
have when the parties’ children reside with her. The wife
was further directed to pay for the carrying charges
associated with her apartment. Counsel fees awarded of
$20,000 where the wife sought $25,000.
iii. Generally (THE OLD LAW, to the extent still applicable)
(a) Pursuant to New York's Domestic Relations Law §236 Part B(6)
a court may order temporary maintenance in a matrimonial action.
A temporary maintenance award should reflect "such an amount
as justice requires, having regard for the standard of living of the
parties established during the marriage…" DRL §236(6). In
making an award of maintenance at trial, a court must consider
the following eleven factors:
(1) the income and property of the respective parties including
marital property distributed pursuant to subdivision five of
this part;