4 5 6 7 superior court of california, county … court issued a pre-trial conference order on march...
[…] administrative penalty to be paid. (Code sec. 10.64.030 D,
10.64.040 cf. 1.13.070) The administrative citation must state
“the number of days provided to correct the violation prior to the
administrative penalty becoming effective.” (Code sec. 10.64.050A
5) The property owner has the right to a hearing on the initial
abatement order (Code sec. 10.62.060), appeal the administrative
citation to the Board of Supervisors (Code sec. 10.64.060) and
appeal the final administrative order to the courts (10.64.060 E).
ANALYSIS
Government Code section 53069.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides,
in pertinent part, “The legislative body of a local agency … may
by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the
local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty. The
local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative
e551f1a5f75ff48588af198aacbe4fe8
-28-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COUNTY OF FRESNO
Fresno, CA
procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement,
collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those
administrative fines or penalties.” Pursuant to this legal
authority, the Fresno County Board of Supervisors adopted County
of Fresno Ordinance No. 14-001, which, in part, added Chapter
10.64 of Title 10. Chapter 10.64 authorizes the imposition of
administrative fines or penalties for impermissible cultivation of