4 5 6 7 superior court of california, county … court issued a pre-trial conference order on march...
[…] pursuant to this chapter. The filing of a petition for writ of
mandate to review the order shall not stay any action specified in
the order.
F. The failure of a responsible party to appear at the
administrative citation hearing shall be deemed a failure to
exhaust administrative remedies.
G. Neither imposition nor payment of an administrative
penalty shall relieve the responsible party from his/her
obligation to correct the violation, nor shall it bar further
enforcement action by the public official.
STATUTORY INTERPRETATIONS SUMMARIZED
Government Code section 53069.4 authorizes the County “by
ordinance to make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the
local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty.” (Gov.
Code sec. 53069.4(a)(1) The County’s ordinance must provide a
reasonable period of time, as specified in the ordinance, for a
person responsible for a continuing violation to correct or
otherwise remedy the violation prior to the imposition of
administrative fines or penalties. (Gov.