4 5 6 7 superior court of california, county … court issued a pre-trial conference order on march...
[…] The County has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the
evidence that the administrative fine or penalty was properly
imposed. However, the facts set forth in the Fifteen-Day Notice
to Abate is prima facie evidence of the facts set forth therein.
The County concedes in its Supplemental Brief that it has the
burden of proof as to the violation of section 10.60.40 citing
Evidence Code section 520. Section 520 provides, “The party
claiming that a person is guilty of a crime or wrongdoing has the
burden of proof on that issue.” The County correctly states that
Government Code section 53069.4(b)(1) provides the “notice of the
violation and imposition of the administrative fine or penalty
shall be admitted into evidence as prima facie evidence of the
facts stated therein. The Court accepts the Fifteen-Day Notice to
Abate as a notice of violation within the meaning of Government
Code section 53069.f and that the facts set forth therein are
prima facie evidence of such facts. The burden then shifts to
Appellant to refute those facts. However, in this case, most of
the operative facts are stipulated facts. For example, the
parties stipulate that at the time the Fifteen-Day Notice to Abate
was served on Thao, the marijuana plants had been removed.
(Stipulated Facts 5-7) The Court accepts the stipulation and that
fact is deemed established.
e551f1a5f75ff48588af198aacbe4fe8
-9-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
COUNTY OF FRESNO
Fresno, CA
STATUTES AND ORDINANCES
Government Code section 53069.4 provides:
§ 53069.4. Enactment of administrative fines and penalties;
maximum amounts; procedure, review and appeal
(a)(1) The legislative body of a local agency, as the term
“local agency” is defined in section 54951, may by ordinance make
any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject
to an administrative fine or penalty. The local agency shall set
forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern