*325 criminalizing fake service dogs: helping or … · guide dog laws in the 1950s and 1960s.5...
[…] 169 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2910 (2012) (“‘Service animal’ means an animal that has completed a formal training program,that assists its owner in one or more daily living tasks that are associated with a productive lifestyle and that is trained to notpose a danger to the health and safety of the general public.”). The phrase “productive lifestyle” is not defined.

170 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 525.010 (West 2007).

171 MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-4-203 (1997).

172 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-163.1 (2009).

173 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 168-4.2 (2005).

174 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 955.011 (West 2011).

175 N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 108(22) (McKinney 2011) (“‘Service dog’ means any dog that has been or is being individuallytrained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability ....”).

176 N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 47-b (McKinney 2014) (“The term ‘guide dog’, ‘hearing dog’ or ‘service dog’ shall mean adog ....”).