3/13/2019 vehicle dynamic suspension - diagnosis and
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3/13/2019 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Diagnosis and Testing • 2014 Lincoln MKS • MotoLogic
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2014 Lincoln MKS
204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 2014 MKS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 02/28/2017
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
Special Tool(s)
Flex Probe Kit 105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software withappropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
DTC and Symptom Charts
DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
VDM DTC Chart
DTCs Description Action
C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
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DTCs Description Action
C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
C1124:55 Height Sensor(s): NotConfigured
This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that thesystem requires height sensor calibration. Once the system iscalibrated, the DTC can be cleared.
CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the scan toolinstructions.
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
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DTCs Description Action
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor:Circuit Shorted to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid ControlSystem Incorrect Current:Circuit Current AboveThreshold
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
U0001:88 High Speed CANCommunications Bus: Bus Off
REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the no communicationconcern.
U0100:87 Lost Communication withECM /PCM A: MissingMessage
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
U0121:87 Lost Communication with ABSControl Module: MissingMessage
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
U0126:87 Lost Communication withSASM : Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
U0140:87 Lost Communication withBCM : Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
U0151:87 Lost Communication withRCM : Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
U0155:87 Lost Communication with IPC: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test K.
U0253:87 Lost Communication withAPIM : Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test L.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received fromECM /PCM A: No Sub TypeInformation
This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid networkdata from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCsin the PCM. REFER to Section 303-14.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received fromABS Control Module: No SubType Information
This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid networkdata from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the ABS module. REFER to Section 206-09.
U0428:00 Invalid Data Received fromSASM : No Sub TypeInformation
This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid networkdata from the SASM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-networkDTCs in the SASM . REFER to Section 211-05.
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received fromRCM : No Sub TypeInformation
This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid networkdata from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-networkDTCs in the RCM . REFER to Section 501-20B.
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DTCs Description Action
U200D:11 Control Module Output PowerA: Circuit Short to Ground DIAGNOSE all height sensor and damper solenoid DTCs
before diagnosing DTC U200D:11.The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the heightsensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when acircuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal tothe module.CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFERto Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
U200D:12 Control Module Output PowerA: Circuit Short to Battery DIAGNOSE all height sensor and damper solenoid DTCs
before diagnosing DTC U200D:12.The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the heightsensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when acircuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal tothe module.CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFERto Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
U200E:11 Control Module Output PowerB: Circuit Short to Ground DIAGNOSE all height sensor and damper solenoid DTCs
before diagnosing DTC U200E:11.The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the heightsensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when acircuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal tothe module.CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFERto Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
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DTCs Description Action
U200E:12 Control Module Output PowerB: Circuit Short to Battery DIAGNOSE all height sensor and damper solenoid DTCs
before diagnosing DTC U200E:12.The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the heightsensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when acircuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal tothe module.CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFERto Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
U201A:00 Control Module MainCalibration Data: No SubType Information
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to theVDM module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper moduleconfiguration.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,REPEAT the PMI using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new VDMmodule. REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) in thissection.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration NotComplete: No Sub TypeInformation
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to theVDM module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper moduleconfiguration.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,REPEAT the PMI using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new VDMmodule. REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) in thissection.
U3000:04 Control Module: SystemInternal Failure
CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test.RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFER toVehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: CircuitVoltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
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DTCs Description Action
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: CircuitVoltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
No communication with the VDM Fuse(s)
Wiring,terminals orconnectors
VDM
REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the nocommunication problem.
Message center displays, LINCOLNADAPTIVE DRIVE MALFUNCTIONSERVICE REQUIRED
DTCs presentin the VDM
RETRIEVE andDIAGNOSE all VDMDTCs.
Rough/harsh ride Vehicledynamicsuspensionsystemdisabled
RETRIEVE andDIAGNOSE all VDMDTCs.
If no DTCs are present,REFER to Section 204-00.
Diagnostic Routines
Pinpoint Test A: U3003:16
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
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Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from theBCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. Excessiveresistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system willresult in the VDM setting a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16Battery Voltage: CircuitVoltage BelowThreshold
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if thevoltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5seconds.
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
Make sure BCM fuse 33 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A : U3003:16
A1 RECHECK THE VDM DTCS
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, clear the VDM DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to A2.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low batteryvoltage condition.
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A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS IN THE PCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — PCM KOEO .
Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose the charging system.
No GO to A3.
A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Section 414-01.
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to A4.
No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01.
A4 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE PID
Ignition ON.
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
Using a scan tool, monitor the VDM voltage PID.
Is the PID display within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A7.
No GO to A5.
A5 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
C4396B-7 CBP33 (WH/BN) — Ground
Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A6.
No VERIFY BCM fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK,REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
A6 CHECK THE VDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
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Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
C4396A-6 GD348 (BK/YE) — Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A7.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION
Inspect the VDM electrical connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect: VDM C4396A.
Connect: VDM C4396B.
Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly, then operate the system and determine if theconcern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
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No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Pinpoint Test B: U3003:17
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from theBCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. An overchargingcondition in the charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC. This DTC may also set in the VDM due tobattery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17Battery Voltage: CircuitVoltage AboveThreshold
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if thevoltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5seconds.
This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging orvehicle jump starting events.
PINPOINT TEST B : U3003:17
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
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Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are anycharging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose an overcharging condition.
No GO to B2.
B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or thegenerator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goesabove 2,000 RPM, turn the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.
Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the batteryvoltage.
Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts ?
Yes GO to B3.
No REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose an overcharging condition.
B3 RECHECK THE VDM FOR DTC U3003:17
Turn the engine off.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Using a scan tool, clear the VDM DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
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Yes GO to B4.
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during batterycharging or while jump starting the vehicle.
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Inspect the VDM electrical connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect: VDM C4396A.
Connect: VDM C4396B.
Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly, then operate the system and determine if theconcern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Pinpoint Test C: P1758:19
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Using input from the height sensors and HS-CAN messages, the VDM provides a varying current to the dampersolenoid valves. The VDM is programmed with an upper limit for this current. One or more of the height sensorsfailing internally and damage or modifications to the vehicle suspension may cause this DTC to set in the VDM .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P1758:19Pressure Solenoid ControlSystem Incorrect Current:Circuit Current AboveThreshold
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of thedamper solenoids request a current greater than or equalto 1.3 amps continually for longer than 2 minutes.
PINPOINT TEST C : P1758:19
C1 CHECK FOR VDM DTCS
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Is DTC P1758:19 the only DTC present in the VDM ?
Yes GO to C2.
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other VDM DTCs before diagnosing P1758:19. REFER to the VDM DTCChart.
C2 INSPECT THE SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSORS
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Section 100-02.
Inspect all 4 height sensors, make sure they are undamaged and correctly installed. Refer toSuspension Height Sensor — Rear and Suspension Height Sensor — Front.
Are all 4 height sensors undamaged and installed correctly?
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Yes GO to C3.
No INSTALL new height sensor(s) as necessary. REFER to Suspension Height Sensor — Rear orSuspension Height Sensor — Front. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes. CARRYOUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to C3.
C3 RECALIBRATE AND CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS
Using a scan tool, carry out the Ride Height Calibration routine without passengers or cargo in thevehicle.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — VDM .
Test drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes and use ascan tool to record the following PIDs:
LF Damper CurrentRF Damper CurrentLR Damper CurrentRR Damper Current
Review the PID recordings.
Does any solenoid damper request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for longerthan 2 minutes?
Yes GO to C4.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a incorrectlycalibrated VDM .
C4 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE PIDs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — VDM .
NOTE: The vehicle must be positioned on a level surface with all 4 wheels on the ground. The weightof the vehicle should be fully on the wheels and there should be no passengers or cargo in thevehicle.
Read the following PIDs:LF Height Sensor VoltageRF Height Sensor VoltageLR Height Sensor Voltage
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RR Height Sensor Voltage
Do the front sensor PIDs display between 1.6 volts and 3.64 volts, and do the rear sensor PIDs displaybetween 1.32 volts and 3.42 volts?
Yes The system it operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent faultcondition.
No INSTALL a new height sensor(s). REFER to Suspension Height Sensor — Rear or Suspension HeightSensor — Front.
Pinpoint Test D: Damper Solenoid Electrical Fault DTCs
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. TheVDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shortedor open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C110C:11C110D:11C110E:11C110F:11
Left FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto GroundRight FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto GroundLeft RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto GroundRight RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto Ground
These DTCs set in continuous memory and on-demand whenthe VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the dampersolenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
C110C:12C110D:12C110E:12C110F:12
Left FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto BatteryRight FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto BatteryLeft RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto BatteryRight RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit Shortto Battery
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when theVDM detects a short to battery on one or both of the dampersolenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C110C:13C110D:13C110E:13C110F:13
Left FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit OpenRight FrontDamperSolenoid:Circuit OpenLeft RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit OpenRight RearDamperSolenoid:Circuit Open
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when theVDM detects an open on one or both of the damper solenoidcircuits for longer than 3 seconds.
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
PINPOINT TEST D : DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULT DTCS
D1 CHECK THE VDM DTCS
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Is DTC C110C:11, C110D:11, C110E:11 or C110F:11 present?
Yes GO to D2.
No If DTC C110C:12, C110D:12, C110E:12 or C110F:12 is present, GO to D3. If DTC C110C:13, C110D:13, C110E:13 or C110F:13 is present, GO to D4. For all other VDM DTCs, REFER to the VDM DTC Chart.
D2 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve .
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) — Ground
C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) — Ground
RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) — Ground
C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) — Ground
LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) — Ground
C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) — Ground
RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) — Ground
C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) — Ground
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Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
D3 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve .
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) — Ground
C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) — Ground
RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) — Ground
C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) — Ground
LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) — Ground
C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) — Ground
RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) — Ground
C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) — Ground
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Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
No GO to D5.
D4 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve .
For the front hydraulic solenoid valves, measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) C4396B-6 CCD03 (WH/BU)
C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) C4396B-1 RCD03 (VT/BN)
RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) C4396B-4 CCD04 (GY/YE)
C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) C4396B-5 RCD04 (BU/OG)
For the rear hydraulic solenoid valves, measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) C4396A-1 CCD05 (GN/BU)
C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) C4396A-2 RCD05 (YE/BU)
RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) C4396A-5 CCD06 (VT/GY)
C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) C4396A-4 RCD06 (BN/BU)
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Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
D5 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN)
RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG)
LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU)
RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU)
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Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6.
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
D6 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Ignition OFF.
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Measure the component side resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1668-1 — C1668-2 —
RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C1669-1 — C1669-2 —
LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3655-1 — C3655-2 —
RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
C3656-1 — C3656-2 —
Is the resistance between 2.8 an 4.5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
No INSTALL a new front strut or rear shock absorber. For front struts, REFER to Section 204-01. For rear shock absorbers, REFER to Section 204-02.
Pinpoint Test E: Height Sensor Electrical Fault DTCs
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to Component Description — Height Sensors in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension. The VDM continuallymonitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also
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causes the VDM to set a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1A03:11Left Front HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Ground
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when theVDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of theheight sensor circuits.
C1A04:11Right Front HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Ground
C1A05:11Left Rear HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Ground
C1A06:11Right Rear HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Ground
C1A03:12Left Front HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Battery
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when theVDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the heightsensor circuits.
C1A04:12Right Front HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Battery
C1A05:12Left Rear HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Battery
C1A06:12Right Rear HeightSensor: Circuit Shortto Battery
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
PINPOINT TEST E : HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULT DTCS
E1 CHECK THE VDM DTCS
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Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Is DTC C1A03:11, C1A04:11, C1A05:11 or C1A06:11 present?
Yes GO to E2.
No If DTC C1A03:12, C1A04:12, C1A05:12 or C1A06:12 is present, GO to E4. For all other VDM DTCs, REFER to the VDM DTC Chart.
E2 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Disconnect: Suspect Height Sensor .
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Height Sensor
C1153-1 VCD10 (BN) — Ground
C1153-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) — Ground
C1153-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) — Ground
RF Height Sensor
C1151-1 VCD11 (GY/VT) — Ground
C1151-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) — Ground
C1151-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) — Ground
LR Height Sensor
C3653-1 VCD12 (VT/WH) — Ground
C3653-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) — Ground
C3653-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) — Ground
RR Height Sensor
C3654-1 VCD13 (GN/VT) — Ground
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C3654-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) — Ground
C3654-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) — Ground
Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3.
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
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If connectors C1151 and C1153 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C3653 and C3654 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
E3 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
For the front height sensors, measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Height Sensor
C1153-1 VCD10 (BN) C4396B-12 VCD10 (BN)
C1153-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) C4396B-17 RCD02 (GN/BN)
C1153-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) C4396B-15 LCD02 (YE/GN)
RF Height Sensor
C1151-1 VCD11 (GY/VT) C4396B-22 VCD11 (GY/VT)
C1151-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) C4396B-17 RCD02 (GN/BN)
C1151-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) C4396B-15 LCD02 (YE/GN)
For the rear height sensors, measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LR Height Sensor
C3653-1 VCD12 (VT/WH) C4396A-12 VCD12 (VT/WH)
C3653-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) C4396A-15 RCD23 (WH/BU)
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C3653-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) C4396B-9 LCD23 (GN/OG)
RR Height Sensor
C3654-1 VCD13 (GN/VT) C4396A-22 VCD13 (GN/VT)
C3654-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) C4396A-15 RCD23 (WH/BU)
C3654-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) C4396B-9 LCD23 (GN/OG)
Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4.
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT joint connector 9 C2449 for corrosion, pushed out pins,bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If joint connector 9 C2449 is OK, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C1151 and C1153 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT joint connector 3 C4383 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bentpins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If joint connector 3 C4383 is OK, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C3653 and C3654 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
E4 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
Disconnect: Suspect Height Sensor .
Ignition ON.
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Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Height Sensor
C1153-1 VCD10 (BN) — Ground
C1153-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) — Ground
C1153-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) — Ground
RF Height Sensor
C1151-1 VCD11 (GY/VT) — Ground
C1151-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) — Ground
C1151-3 LCD02 (YE/GN) — Ground
LR Height Sensor
C3653-1 VCD12 (VT/WH) — Ground
C3653-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) — Ground
C3653-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) — Ground
RR Height Sensor
C3654-1 VCD13 (GN/VT) — Ground
C3654-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) — Ground
C3654-3 LCD23 (GN/OG) — Ground
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Is any voltage present?
Yes For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C1151 and C1153 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C3653 and C3654 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
No GO to E5.
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E5 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead
Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
LF Height Sensor
C1153-1 VCD10 (BN) C1153-2 RCD02 (GN/BN)
C1153-1 VCD10 (BN) C1153-3 LCD02 (YE/GN)
C1153-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) C1153-3 Ground
RF Height Sensor
C1151-1 VCD11 (GY/VT) C1151-2 RCD02 (GN/BN)
C1151-1 VCD11 (GY/VT) C1151-3 LCD02 (YE/GN)
C1151-2 RCD02 (GN/BN) C1151-3 LCD02 (YE/GN)
LR Height Sensor
C3653-1 VCD12 (VT/WH) C3653-2 RCD23 (WH/BU)
C3653-1 VCD12 (VT/WH) C3653-3 LCD23 (GN/OG)
C3653-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) C3653-3 LCD23 (GN/OG)
RR Height Sensor
C3654-1 VCD13 (GN/VT) C3654-2 RCD23 (WH/BU)
C3654-1 VCD13 (GN/VT) C3654-3 LCD23 (GN/OG)
C3654-2 RCD23 (WH/BU) C3654-3 LCD23 (GN/OG)
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Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6.
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT joint connector 9 C2449 for corrosion, pushed out pins,bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If joint connector 9 C2449 is OK, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed outpins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C1151 and C1153 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT joint connector 3 C4383 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bentpins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If joint connector 3 C4383 is OK, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed out
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pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If connectors C3653 and C3654 are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
E6 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSORS FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
NOTE: Both front height sensors share a common reference voltage circuit and a common signal groundcircuit, both rear height sensors also share a common voltage circuit and common ground circuit. Because ofthis, an internal short inside one sensor of a pair of sensors (front or rear) affects both sensors, causing theVDM to set a DTC for both height sensors.
Connect: VDM C4396A.
Connect: VDM C4396B.
Connect: Suspect Height Sensor .
Ignition ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following PIDs:Left Front Height Sensor Voltage (LF_Hght_Sens)Right Front Height Sensor Voltage (RF_Hght_Sens)Left Rear Height Sensor Voltage (LR_Hght_Sens)Right Rear Height Sensor Voltage (RR_Hght_Sens)
If DTC C1A03:xx or C1A04:xx is present, disconnect left front height sensor C1153 and monitor theRF_Hght_Sens PID.
If DTC C1A05:xx or C1A06:xx is present, disconnect left rear height sensor C3653 and monitor theRR_Hght_Sens PID.
Does the right side PID value change when the left side connector is disconnected?
Yes The left height sensor is shorted internally, INSTALL a new left side height sensor. REFER toSuspension Height Sensor — Front or Suspension Height Sensor — Rear.
No The right height sensor is shorted internally, INSTALL a new right side height sensor. REFER toSuspension Height Sensor — Front or Suspension Height Sensor — Rear.
Pinpoint Test F: U0100:87
Diagnostic Overview
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Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receivethese messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to theVDM by the PCM, refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:87LostCommunicationWith ECM /PCM:MissingMessage
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the followingmessages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient airtemperature, driven wheel torque request, engine speed, selector leverstatus or vehicle speed.
PINPOINT TEST F : U0100:87
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2.
No REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the PCM does not respond to the scan tool.
F2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
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Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to F3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
F3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to F4.
F4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE PCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — PCM KOEO .
Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present?
Yes REFER to Section 303-14.
No GO to F5.
F5 CHECK FOR DTC U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
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Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toSection 303-14.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER toVehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
Pinpoint Test G: U0121:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receivethese messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to theVDM from the ABS module, refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:87LostCommunicationWith ABS ControlModule: MissingMessage
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following anti-lock control messages is missing: ABS active, brake torque request,stability control status, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinalacceleration or yaw stability index.
PINPOINT TEST G : U0121:87
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G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2.
No REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the ABS module does not respond to the scan tool.
G2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to G3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
G3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to G4.
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G4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — ABS Module .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 206-09.
No GO to G5.
G5 CHECK FOR DTC U0121:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Is DTC U0121:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFERto Section 206-09.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER toVehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
Pinpoint Test H: U0126:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
On vehicles not equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the PSCM sends messages to the VDMover the HS-CAN .
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On vehicles equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the SCCM sends messages to the VDM overthe HS-CAN .
If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For informationon the messages sent to the VDM from the PSCM and SCCM , refer to the Network Message Chart in VehicleDynamic Suspension.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0126:87Lost CommunicationWith SASM : MissingMessage
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the followingPSCM or SCCM messages is missing; steering wheel relativeangle and steering angle count.
PINPOINT TEST H : U0126:87
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the PSCM (vehicles without active park assist) or the SCCM (vehicles with active park assist)pass the network test?
Yes GO to H2.
No For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the PSCMdoes not respond to the scan tool. For vehicles equipped with active park assist, REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the SCCM doesnot respond to the scan tool.
H2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
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Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0126:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to H3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
H3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE ABS SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, GO to H4. For vehicles equipped with active park assist, GO to H5.
H4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE PSCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — PSCM .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 211-00.
No GO to H6.
H5 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SCCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — SCCM .
Is DTC C0051:16 or C0051:17 present?
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Yes REFER to Section 211-05.
No GO to H6.
H6 CHECK FOR DTC U0126:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Is DTC U0126:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with active park assist, INSTALL a newPSCM . REFER to Section 419-03A. If no TSBs address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, INSTALL a newSCCM . REFER to Section 419-03B.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER toVehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
Pinpoint Test I: U0140:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the BCM sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive thesemessages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDMby the BCM , refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension.
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DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:87LostCommunicationWith BCM :Missing Message
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if any one ofthe following messages is missing; car mode, ignition power mode,ignition status or vehicle configuration information.
PINPOINT TEST I : U0140:87
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to I2.
No REFER to Section 418-01, the BCM does not respond to the scan tool.
I2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to I3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
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I3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to I4.
I4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE BCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — BCM .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 419-10.
No GO to I5.
I5 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Retrieve and record the CMDTCs from all modules.
Is DTC U0140:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to VehicleDynamics Module (VDM).
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Pinpoint Test J: U0151:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the RCM sends the VDM messages over a private HS-CAN . If the VDM not receive thesemessages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0151:87Lost CommunicationWith RCM : MissingMessage
This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the followingmessages is missing; yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinalacceleration or roll rate.
PINPOINT TEST J : U0151:87
J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to J2.
No REFER to Section 418-01, the RCM does not respond to the scan tool.
J2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0151:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to J3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
J3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to J4.
J4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE RCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — RCM .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 501-20B.
No GO to J5.
J5 CHECK FOR DTC U0151:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Retrieve and record the CMDTCs from all modules.
Is DTC U0151:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to Section 501-20B.
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to VehicleDynamics Module (VDM).
Pinpoint Test K: U0155:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the IPC sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive thesemessages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDMby the IPC , refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:87Lost Communication With IPC: Missing Message
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the messagecenter information message is missing.
PINPOINT TEST K : U0155:87
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K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to K2.
No REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the IPC does not respond to the scan tool.
K2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0155:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to K3.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
K3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to K4.
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K4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — IPC .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 413-01.
No GO to K5.
K5 CHECK FOR DTC U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Is DTC U0155:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Click here to accessGuided Routine (IPC).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
Pinpoint Test L: U0253:87
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Referto Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41, Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
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With the ignition ON, the APIM sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive thesemessages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDMby the APIM , refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0253:87Lost Communication With APIM: Missing Message
This DTC sets in continuous memory if the centerdisplay information message is missing.
PINPOINT TEST L : U0253:87
L1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to L2.
No REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the APIM does not respond to the scan tool.
L2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Clear the DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
Record the VDM DTCs.
Is DTC U0253:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to L3.
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No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic oran intermittent fault condition.
L3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST
Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No GO to L4.
L4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE APIM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — APIM .
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes REFER to Section 415-00A (Touchscreen Display) or Section 415-00B (THX® Audio System).
No GO to L5.
L5 CHECK FOR DTC U0253:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
Is DTC U0253:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM . REFER toSection 415-00A (Touchscreen Display) or Section 415-00B (THX® Audio System).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test andFOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM).
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