3:00 pm...15. adjourn to the next meeting to take place on monday october 19, 2020 at 3:00 p.m. any...
[…] The Brown Act authorizes a closed session "to consider the appointment, employment, evaluation of performance, discipline, or dismissal of a public employee or to hear complaints or charges brought against the employee." The purpose of this exception is to avoid undue publicity or embarrassment for an employee or applicant for employment and to allow full and candid
discussion by the board.
Pursuant to Health & Safety Code section 13802(e), an "employee" means any personnel of a district, including any regular or on-call firefighter hired and paid on a full-time or part-time basis, or any volunteer firefighter. "Employee- also includes any person who assists in the provision of any authorized emergency duty or service at the request of a person who has been authorized by the district board to request this assistance from other persons.
These two terminated individuals were employees by definition.