3. selected issues in sovereign debt litigation
[…] The FSIA by its terms does not confer anyexplicit immunity from set-off for assets held in the United States byeither foreign states generally or by foreign central banks in particular,nor does the statute explicitly mention set-off. However, section 1607(c)of the FSIA and its legislative history indicate that in enacting theFSIA, Congress was aware of banks' traditional set-off rights andwished to preserve those rights unencumbered by sovereign immunityclaims. Accordingly, section 1607(c) provides that United States courtswill not grant immunity to foreign states with respect to a counterclaim"to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding inamount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state." '

does not bar courts from ordering preliminary injunctions which differ from prejudg-ment attachments in that they run against persons and not property); Electronic DataSys. Corp. Iran v. Social Sec. Org. of Iran, No. CA3-79-218-F (N.D. Tex.