3. selected issues in sovereign debt litigation
[…] Thus,where the jurisdictional amount, consent, and choice of law require-ments of section 5-1402 are satisfied, a court no longer needs to deter-mine whether one or more of the B.C.L. section 1314 bases of jurisdic-tion is present in order to establish subject matter jurisdiction over anaction between a non-New York resident and a foreign corporation.2 7

t Section 5-1402 provides:

1. Notwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person tomaintain an action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, paragraph(b) of section thirteen hundred fourteen of the business corporation lawand subdivision two of section two hundred-b of the banking law, anyperson may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corpora-tion, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arisesout of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which achoice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant tosection 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, con-tingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation aris-ing out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one milliondollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby suchforeign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction ofthe courts of this state.2. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the en-forcement of any provision respecting choice of forum in any other con-tract, agreement or undertaking.

N.Y. GEN. OnuG. LAw § 5-1402 (McKinney 1989).This language contains a puzzling inconsistency. The first part of section 5-

1402(1) allows any person to maintain an action against "a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state" where the statutory conditions are met. N.Y. GEN. OBMG.LAW § 5-1402(1) (McKinney 1989) (emphasis added). However, the latter part ofsection 5-1402(1), referring to the requirement of a contractual submission to NewYork's jurisdiction, states "and (b) which contains a provision or provisions wherebysuch foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of thecourts of this state." Id.

This inconsistency appears to have been mere oversight on the part of the statute'sdrafters.