3. selected issues in sovereign debt litigation
[…] In any case where the parties to an agreement have made a validchoice of governing law, the court must determine whether their choicerefers to the whole law of the chosen jurisdiction, including its choice of

New York law could be mounted." Id. at 794-95. In light of the court's commentsabout the applicability of federal choice of law rules, it seems more reasonable to readthis language to mean that it found it unnecessary to decide what the federal standardfor evaluating a choice of law clause should be, not that it was unnecessary to choosebetween state and federal choice of law rules.

13 12 U.S.C. § 632 (1989). The Edge Act grants federal jurisdiction over "allsuits of a civil nature... to which any corporation organized under the laws of theUnited States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international orforeign banking.. .." Id.

120 Venezolana, 629 F.2d at 795.127 Barkanic v. Gen. Admin. of Civil Aviation of the People's Republic of China,

No. 90-7641 (2d Cir. Jan. 14, 1991) (LEXIS, Genfed library).1" Harris v.