3. selected issues in sovereign debt litigation
[…] TheNew York Business Corporation Law ("B.C.L.")22 denies New York

of the relief sought; and this is conferred by the sovereign authority which organizes thecourt, and is to be sought for in the general nature of its powers, or in authority spe-dally conferred."); Reale Int'l, Inc. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 647 F.2d 330, 331-32 (2d Cir. 1981); Benson v. Eastern Bldg. & Loan Ass'n, 174 N.Y. 83, 86, 66 N.E.627, 628 (1903); Fidan, 8 Misc. 2d at 599, 168 N.Y.S.2d at 30.

x, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1988).28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) (1988).

21 For a more complete discussion of sovereign immunity to jurisdiction, see infranotes 137-41 and accompanying text.

2 Section 1314(b) provides:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special pro-ceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another for-eign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the followingcases only:

(1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a con-tract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to propertysituated within this state at the time of the making of the contract.

(2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within thisstate.

(3) Where the cause of action arose within this state ....(4) Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs,

a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of thecourts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and rules.

(5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business orauthorized to do business in this state.

N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1314(b) (McKinney 1986).Although section 1314 does not expressly limit New York state court subject mat-

ter jurisdiction in actions against foreign states themselves, it does limit jurisdiction oversuits against foreign governmental corporations.