3. human trafficking · pdf filebenchbook on international law (2014) page iii.e-38 it would...
[…] The
Trafficking Victims Protection Act defines the term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” as
follows:
(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud,
or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained
18 years of age; or
(B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a
person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the
purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
22 U.S.C. § 7102(9). It further defines “sex trafficking” as “the recruitment, harboring,
transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id. §
7102(10).
iv. Monetary Remedies
Trafficking victims in the United States may obtain financial damages in criminal cases
through mandatory restitution, as discussed supra § III.E.3.e.1. In addition, trafficking victims
may bring federal or state civil cases seeking money damages.