3. human trafficking · pdf filebenchbook on international law (2014) page iii.e-38 it would...
[…] Protection Act took effect on Oct. 28, 2000. United States v. Marcus, 538 F.3d 97 (2d Cir. 2008). The Supreme
Court reversed and remanded. 560 U.S. 258 (2010). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit upheld the
forced labor conviction and remanded to the trial court for retrial on the sex trafficking conviction. 628 F.3d 36, 44
(2d Cir. 2010). At this juncture, prosecutors dropped the sex trafficking charge, and the defendant was sentenced to
eight years in prison on the remaining charges. 517 Fed. Appx. 8 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 135 (2013).
Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.E-43
Section 1593(b)(3) defines “full amount of the victim’s losses” as “the greater of the
gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the
victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor
Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (2012)).” This formulation permits a victim of sex
trafficking to recover the amount earned by the trafficker for commercial sexual services.
Restitution orders issued under other statutes, such as 18 U.S.C. § 3663 (2006), limit restitution