2900 crystal drive, suite 1000 arlington, va 22202 guide... · 4 • a principal’s guide to...
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 794[a])

Section 504, therefore, protects from discrimination students who have “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, … [have] a record of such an impairment, or … [are] regarded

24 • A Principal’s Guide to Special Education, Third Edition

as having such an impairment” (34 C.F.R. § 104.3[j][1]). For the purposes of Section 504, major life activities include “functions such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working” (34 C.F.R. § 104.3[j][2][ii]). The law protects individuals from both intentional and unintentional discrimination. Under Section 504, individuals who have a disability can qualify for a related service necessary for them to benefit from education.