271290 - 05/22/2017 - hutter v. country wide bank, …...2018/01/30  · 17-0372-cv united states...
[…] N. Y. Life Ins. Co., 72 A.D.3d

7

Case 17-372, Document 86, 06/21/2017, 2063203, Page80 of 146

Page 81: 271290 - 05/22/2017 - Hutter v. Country Wide Bank, …...2018/01/30  · 17-0372-cv United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit NANCE M. HUTTER, Plaintiff-Counter Defendant-Appellant,

SPA-8

Case 7:09-cv-10092-NSR Document 158 Filed 08/22/14 Page 8 of 46

1043 (2d Dep't 2010), which applies to liabilities created or imposed by statute. Liability under

the Banking Law is likewise created or imposed by statutc, see N. Y. Banking Law § 598(5) ("If

any non-exempt unlicensed or unregistered person or entity engages in activities encompassed by

this article, he shall be liable to any person or entity affected by such activities .... "), such that

the same three-year statute oflimitations applies, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(2). Thus, as Plaintiffs

claim accrued in December 2006, the PF AC would be futile as against Dragna. Although