271290 - 05/22/2017 - hutter v. country wide bank, …...2018/01/30 · 17-0372-cv united states...
[…] Among
other theories, Plaintiff contends that because Watermark sent her a good-faith estimate, there is
a genuine issue of fact to be decided at trial as to whether Watermark, and not Dragna in his
personal capacity, worked on her Loan. 6
Although Watermark correctly notes that the current version of § 590 did not become
effective until 2009, the relevant portions of § 590, including subsection (2)(b), have been
effective in one form or another since 1987. See N.Y. Banking Law § 590 (Consolo 1992 and
2009). In other words, § 590(2)(b) was in effect in 2006 and therefore operative at the time
Plaintiff closed on the Loan.
Turning to the substance ofthe claim, Plaintiff has raised a genuine dispute of material
fact. The statute makes clear that "[ n]o person, partnership, association, corporation or other
entity shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage
loan" without being properly registered in New York. N.Y. Banking Law § 590(2)(b). It is
undisputed that Dragna provided "broker services" in connection with the Loan. (Watermark's
Reply at 8) ("It is admitted without hesitation that Charles Dragna provided broker services for
this loan.").