271290 - 05/22/2017 - hutter v. country wide bank, …...2018/01/30 · 17-0372-cv united states...
[…] mortgage brokerage services performed by Dragna.
As to Dragna's statute oflimitations argument, GBL § 349 is actually governed by a
three-year statute oflimitations, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(2); Pike v. N. Y. Life Ins. Co., 72 A.D.3d
7
Case 17-372, Document 86, 06/21/2017, 2063203, Page80 of 146
SPA-8
Case 7:09-cv-10092-NSR Document 158 Filed 08/22/14 Page 8 of 46
1043 (2d Dep't 2010), which applies to liabilities created or imposed by statute. Liability under
the Banking Law is likewise created or imposed by statutc, see N. Y. Banking Law § 598(5) ("If
any non-exempt unlicensed or unregistered person or entity engages in activities encompassed by
this article, he shall be liable to any person or entity affected by such activities .... "), such that
the same three-year statute oflimitations applies, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(2). Thus, as Plaintiffs
claim accrued in December 2006, the PF AC would be futile as against Dragna. Although
Plaintiff asserts that the statute oflimitations should be equitably tolled, based on Watennark's