2:14-cv-00055 #33
[…] permissible basis to discriminate between their marriage and those of opposite-sex married
couples, both of whom have the right to establish a home, raise children, and enjoy the other
18
Case 2:14-cv-00055-DAK Document 33-2 Filed 04/16/14 Page 19 of 25
privileges essential to the orderly pursuit of happiness of free persons, as recognized in Myers v.
Nebraska, 262 U.S. 399 (1923).
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION (Declaratory Relief)
83. and incorporate by reference and restate the allegations set forth above.
84. Utah Code § 78B-6-401(1) vests this Court with "the power to issue declaratory
judgments determining the rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective
jurisdiction. "
85. Pursuant to Utah Code §§ 78B-6-402 and 412, declaratory relief is particularly
appropriate where, as here, such a decree or judgment will "terminate controversy and remove
uncertainty. "
86. The Attorney General is a party to this action and has been served with notice of