20705 arnold antivirus - center for constitutional … matar v dichter...2011/07/07 · 07-2579-cv...
[…] - 18 -
2. The FSIA Applies to Former Government Officials
Passing up this argument in the District Court was the right call. Appellants
cite no case, nor have we found one, holding that the FSIA is unavailable to former
officials. Appellants seek instead to argue by analogy from Dole Food Co. v.
Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468 (2003). The analogy is inapt. The Court in Dole Food
had to determine whether a corporation was an instrumentality of the state under
28 U.S.C. § 1603 because a “majority of [its] shares or other ownership interest is
owned by a foreign state.” The question presented was whether, in making that
determination, the Court should consider the stock ownership as of the time of the
lawsuit or of the conduct challenged. The Court held that the foreign government
must own a majority of the stock at the time of the lawsuit, because immunity