2021 il app (4th) 190632-u notice filed...gary a. webber , judge presiding. justice turner delivered...
[…] summary judgment are portions of Christopher’s and Ryan’s affidavits.

¶ 61 C. Executrix’s Motion for Summary Judgment

¶ 62 Last, the Hirschfeld Siblings argue material issues of fact exist as to all three of

the claims raised in their will contest. Executrix contends the court properly granted her

summary judgment on all three claims.

¶ 63 A circuit court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment presents a question of

law, and thus we apply the de novo standard of review. A.B.A.T.E. of Illinois, Inc. v. Quinn,

2011 IL 110611, ¶ 22, 957 N.E.2d 876. Section 2-1005(c) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS

5/2-1005(c) (West 2016)) provides summary judgment is proper when the “pleadings,

depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no

genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a

matter of law.” “In determining the existence of a genuine issue of material fact, courts must

Page 25: 2021 IL App (4th) 190632-U NOTICE FILED...Gary A. Webber , Judge Presiding. JUSTICE TURNER delivered the judgment of the court. Presiding Justice Knecht and Justice Cavanagh concurred

- 25 -