2021-dcl-05887 cause no
[…] violates the Texas Constitution, as applied.
22
86. SaveRGV also requests declaratory judgment that the Memorandum of Agreement
between GLO and Cameron County, adopted pursuant to House Bill 2623’s revisions
to the Open Beaches Act, is invalid and violates the Texas Constitution.
87. Finally, SaveRGV requests a declaration from this Court, declaring invalid the
Cameron County commissioners court order, authorizing the Cameron County Judge
to order the closure of Boca Chica Beach and/or State Highway 4, to allow for space
flight activities, as it violates the Texas Constitution.
Claim 3: Section 61.011(d)(11) of the Texas Natural Resources Code is unconstitutional on its face. 88. Section 61.011(d)(11) of the Natural Resources Code provides as follows: “The
[GLO] commissioner shall promulgate rules, consistent with the policies established
in this section, on the following matters only . . . the closure of beaches for space
flight activities.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 61.011(d).
89. Authorizing the closure of public beaches for space flight activities, via promulgation
of state agency rules, violates the guarantee of public beach access in Article I,
Section 33 of the Texas Constitution.