2021-dcl-05887 cause no
[…] 9
27. This constitutional amendment provides: “The public, individually and collectively,
has an unrestricted right to use and a right of ingress to and egress from a public
beach. The right granted by this subsection is dedicated as a permanent easement in
favor of the public.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 33(b).
28. Significantly, the constitutional amendment allows the Legislature to “enact laws to
protect the right of the public to access and use a public beach and to protect the
public beach easement from interference and encroachments.” Tex. Const. art. I, §
33(c) (emphasis added).
29. Both the Open Beaches Act and the constitutional provision guaranteeing the public’s
right to use and access Texas public beaches reiterate and codify well-established
rights; they do not create new rights.