2021-dcl-05887 cause no
[…] 75. Section 61.132, authorizing a county to close a public beach for space flight activities,
is in direct conflict with the Texas Constitution’s guarantee that the public shall have
the unrestricted right to use and access a public beach.
76. Further, while the Texas Constitution acknowledges that the Legislature may enact
laws related to public beach access, those laws should “protect the right of the public
to access and use a public beach and to protect the public beach easement from
interference and encroachments.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 33(c).
77. A law, such as Section 61.132, allowing the routine closure of a public beach and of
the only road that provides access to the public beach is in direct contravention of
“protect[ing] the right of the public to access and use a public beach.” Rather than
protecting public beach access, this law plainly interferes with, encroaches on, and
impedes public beach access.
78. Section 61.132’s beach closure provisions interfere with the public access easement