· 2021. 8. 20. · united states district court district of columbia small business in...
[…] pot6ntial impact of significantly increasing the amount of financial responsibility

beyond a level adiusted for inflation."

This is now FMCSA's chance to utilize its regulatory expertise and exemption authority

Ouly granted by Congress to press the pause button and address a bona fide grievance

the licensed small business intermediary community has and reverse anti-competitive

effects FMCSA knows the $75,000 bond has caused, but has just not revealed to

Congress yet.

FMCSA Claim Two: "AlPBA's exemption application does not meet the factors

provided in section 13541 because (1) the new ${5_,!00 bond requirement is necessary

io.rrry out the National Transportation Policy at 49 U.S.C'13101, (2) there has been no

showing that the $75,000 requirement "is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse

of markLt power" ,nO 1S; the requested exemption is not in the public interest."

13 https :l/www.sba.eeylsites/defa u lt/fi les/Si ze Sta nda rds Ta b le' pdf

Case 1:20-cv-00883-CKK Document 42 Filed 08/20/21 Page 50 of 86