2020 real estate seminar: what real estate and probate ...€¦ · after-acquired interests. see...
[…] At common law, the legal title to land could not be lost to abandonment. See Tate v. Biggs, 89 Neb. 195, 130 N.W. 1053 (1911). In 1967, the Nebraska Legislature enacted a law which in essence provided a form of statutory abandonment. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-228 et. seq. The statutes basically provide that the surface owner of real estate from which a mineral interest has been severed and which has been abandoned may sue in district court to terminate and extinguish the severed mineral interest, to cancel the interest of record, and to vest title in the surface owner.

Specifically, § 57-229 provides as follows:

“A severed mineral interest shall be abandoned unless the record owner of such mineral interest has within the twenty-three years immediately prior to the filing of the action provided for in sections 57-228 to 57-231, exercised publicly the right of ownership by:

acquiring, selling, leasing, pooling, utilizing, mortgaging, encumbering, or transferring such interest or any part thereof by

Page 28: 2020 Real Estate Seminar: What Real Estate and Probate ...€¦ · After-Acquired Interests. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-209. Recommendations. Always include in Warranty Deed language

 

‐ 24 ‐  

an instrument which is properly recorded in the county where the land from which such interest was severed is located; or

drilling or mining for, removing, producing, or withdrawing minerals from under the lands or using the geological formations, or spaces or cavities below the surface of the lands for any purpose consistent with the rights conveyed or reserved in the deed or other instrument which creates the severed mineral interest; or

recording a verified claim of interest in the county where the lands from which such interest is severed are located.