2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Luckily, the hunteronly suffered minor wounds but stated that he will be carrying a handgun, while afield, from now on. 228

Language 37 states have successfully enacted legislation or regulations permitting the carry of a handgun while archery hunting, including229:

• Louisiana R.S. 56:116.1 (E): “Bow hunters may carry any caliber of firearm on their person, while hunting with abow. The provisions of this Subsection shall in no way be interpreted to limit the ability of the department to regulatehunting activities in a wildlife management area in accordance with R.S. 56:109.”230

• Vermont Title 10, chapter, 105, §4252: “[T]he holder of an archery license or a super sport license may possessa handgun while archery hunting, provided that the license holder shall not take game by firearm while archeryhunting. As used in this section, “handgun” means a pistol or revolver which will expel a projectile by the action ofan explosive.”231