2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] LanguageThe following states have enacted hunting, angling, and nature appreciation in school legislation using the language below:

Page 19: 2020 ISSUE BRIEFScongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_Issue...Jan 06, 2020  · Letter from NASC Executive Council President 2020 States Program Team Map Program ... Hunter

18

• Virginia §22.1-204.2: “Local school boards may provide after-school hunter safety education programs forstudents in the school division in grades seven through 12. Each student shall bear the cost of participating in suchprograms…”39

38F