2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Maine Title 12, chapter 408, § 10105, subsection 16: “In addition to the permits issued by the commissionerpursuant to section 11154, subsection 13, in extenuating circumstances the commissioner may issue up to 2additional permits or licenses for other hunting or fishing adventures to a nonprofit organization dedicated toproviding hunting and fishing adventures to children under 21 years of age with life threatening, critical or terminalillnesses.”66F

67

Mississippi Title 49, chapter 7, § 49-7-38.1: “The Mississippi Commission on Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks shallestablish a special hunting permit for youth under the age of eighteen (18) who have a life threatening illness. Thispermit may be for any number of days in length but only for the class of persons deemed to have a life threateningillness by the commission. This special hunting permit for youth having a life threatening illness may occur anytimeduring the calendar year and for any game bird or game animal. However, the commission may not allow thesepermits during any time that conflicts with laws governing the taking of federally protected birds or species anyother seasons.”67F

68