2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Oklahoma and Arizona enacted knife preemption legislation using the language below: • Oklahoma House Bill 1460: “No municipality or other political subdivision of this state shall adopt any

order, ordinance, or regulation concerning in any way the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, carrying, bearing, transportation, licensing, permit, registration, taxation, other than sales and compensating use taxes, or other controls on firearms, knives, components, ammunition, and supplies.”16

• Arizona Title 13, chapter 31, § 13-3120: “Except as provided in subsection B, a political subdivision of this state shall not enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, manufacture or use of a knife or knife making components in this state.”17

Moving Forward It is recommended that legislators explore and support knife preemption legislation in their state to ensure the ability of law-abiding sportsmen and women to carry and use these important sporting tools is not infringed upon by burdensome local legislation.