2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Point of Interest • In 2014, Virginia Legislative Sportsmen’s Caucus Co-Chair, Delegate Scott Lingamfelter, introduced H 307,

which was later signed into law. H 307 permits local school boards to allow Hunter Education courses as an after-school program for students in grades 7-12.33

32F

• In 2010, the Michigan Legislature approved House Resolution 200 to express support of public policies that promoteoutdoor activities for Michigan's children.34

34F•35F•

• Colorado §24-33-109.5: “There is hereby created in the office of the executive director the Colorado KidsOutdoors grant program to fund opportunities for Colorado youth to participate in outdoor activities in the state,including but not limited to programs that emphasize the environment and experiential, field-based learning.”37

36F

• West Virginia §18-2-8a: “The orientation program shall be offered over a two-week period during the schoolyear and shall deal with the protection of lives and property against loss or damage as a result of improper useof firearms.