2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Language The following states have proposed range protection legislation using the language below:

Indiana Enrolled Act No. 1563: “A person who owns, operates, or uses a shooting range is not liable in any civilor criminal matter relating to noise or noise pollution that results from the operation or use of the shooting range ifthe construction and operation of the shooting range.”196

South Dakota § 21-10-28: “The use or operation of a sport shooting range may not be enjoined as a nuisance if therange is in compliance with those statutes, regulations, and ordinances that applied to the range and its operation atthe time when the initial operation of the range commenced. The use or operation of a sport shooting range may notbe enjoined as a nuisance due to any subsequent change in any local regulation or ordinance pertaining to the normaloperation and use of sport shooting ranges. However, if the usage or design of the range results in a significantthreat to human life or private habitations, a nuisance is constituted and an injunction may prescribe appropriaterelief.”197