2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] Firearms preemption is essential to creating uniformity in the law in order to protect gun owners from unknowingly taking on legal risk.

Points of Interest Prior to the start of the 2019 legislative session there were 43 states with firearm preemption laws. 183F

184

In 2019, both Oklahoma and Texas passes firearms preemption. New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Hawaii have absolutely no laws related to firearms

preemption.184F

185

Language The following language is found in successful firearm preemption legislation.

• State of Washington RCW § 9.41.290: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entirefield of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession,purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating tofirearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or othermunicipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized bystate law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the samepenalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than,or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of thenature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”186185F