2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] • Some states allow for a hunting or fishing license to provide valid proof of eligibility to vote, therefore allowing forthe opportunity to register to vote when applying for these licenses should be made available.

• In January 2017, New Jersey introduced A 1387, which requires voter registration forms to be made available atthe time of purchase of a hunting, fishing or trapping license.3 Its current disposition is pending.2F

Language The following states have successfully passed and enacted voter registration legislation using the language below:

Georgia Title 21, chapter 2, article 6, § 21-2-221.1: “Each application to obtain a resident hunting, fishing, ortrapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 and made by anapplicant who is within six months of such applicant's eighteenth birthday or older shall also serve as an applicationfor voter registration unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing tosign the voter registration application.”

Florida Title 28, chapter 379, part 6, § 379.352: “At each location where hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses orpermits are sold, voter registration applications shall be displayed and made available to the public.