2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] June 01, 2012 LegiScan, accessed August 6, 2019https://legiscan.com/KS/bill/SB314/2011. 353 "AZ HB2468, 2013, Fifty-first Legislature 1st Regular." January 24, 2013 LegiScan, accessed August 6, 2019, https://legiscan.com/AZ/bill/HB2468/2013.

Page 86: 2020 ISSUE BRIEFScongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_Issue...Jan 06, 2020  · Letter from NASC Executive Council President 2020 States Program Team Map Program ... Hunter

86

and upland game birds, and which shall be available to a Kentucky resident who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older”354

Maine Title 12, chapter 139, § 11105: “A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who ispermanently stationed outside of the United States and home on leave is exempt from hunter safety courserequirements under subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time of application for the license that thatmember's home state of record, as recorded in that person's military service records, is Maine.”355

Moving Forward It is in the best interest and spirit of the sporting community to ensure the use of our nation’s natural resources comes at a reduced cost to our veterans, senior citizens, and active duty military personnel.