2020 issue briefscongressionalsportsmen.org/uploads/home/2020_issue...jan 06, 2020  · letter from...
[…] These programs would ultimately showcase hunting and angling to ensure participation in future generations.

Language The following states have successfully passed and enacted wildlife council legislation using the language below:

Colorado: § 4-120, 33 C.R.S. - “(1) (a) The director of the division shall appoint nine individuals, at least three ofwhich are from the western slope, to act as the wildlife management public education advisory council, referred toin this section as the council. The council shall have statewide responsibility and authority.”

Michigan: MCL 324.43532b - “(18) The Michigan wildlife council shall do all of the following: (a) Develop andimplement, in conjunction with a third-party marketing or advertising agency, a comprehensive media-based publicinformation program to promote the essential role that sportsmen and sportswomen play in furthering wildlifeconservation and to educate the general public about hunting, fishing, and the taking of game.”

Louisiana: 56 Section 699.21 – “(A) The Hunting and Fishing Advisory Education Council shall be establishedwithin the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries to promote the many benefits of hunting and fishing amongLouisiana citizens and to educate the citizens of the state on those benefits.”