2020-bcfp-0014 document 1 filed 0022020 page 1 of 4 · 2020. 9. 2. · 2020-bcfp-0014 document 1...
[…] of the loan. These advertisements also did not contain an equally prominent
2020-BCFP-0014 Document 1 Filed 09/02/2020 Page 15 of 48
and closely proximate statement of the period during which each payment
would apply, as Regulation Z requires in § 1026.24(f)(3). The term of the
loan was stated only in fine print at the bottom. The advertisements also
failed to disclose that the payment amount did not include amounts for taxes
and insurance premiums, if applicable, and that the actual payment
obligation would be greater.
VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z
Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)
60. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.”
61. Accelerate violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 22-33,
numerous Accelerate advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms
other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by
the creditor.
Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)