2020 3:34 pm by susan l. carlson 97249-4 v. - pet'r's openi… · the bog has operated...
[…] 2.48.050, and has adopted Bylaws that mirror the OPMA. (CP 95-
98) Those Bylaws contain remedies for violation of the open
meetings policy, including petitioning the BOG to stop violations or
prevent threatened violations. (CP 99) Mr. Beauregard never sought
any of those remedies, instead rushing to superior court to “demand”
reinstatement of Ms. Littlewood that she herself did not pursue.
Both Mr. Beauregard and the trial court heavily relied on the
OPMA’s mandate that it be construed liberally to effectuate its
purpose. (CP 475); see also RCW 42.30.010 (“The people, in
delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to
decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they
may retain control over the instruments they have created.”) But to
the extent this Court finds public policy concerns for transparency
38
persuasive, it need not countenance a separation of powers violation
to fulfill them. After all, the WSBA is fully subject to this Court’s
authority and supervision. GR 12.2. The Court can and has enacted