2020 09:30 am · 2020-03-06 · kronen, sue hodel rataj, thomas ebeling, dr. klaus sturany and...
[…] There are no jury trials in civil cases in Germany as in New York. As

citizens of New York and of the United States, plaintiffs have a constitutional right to

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/06/2020 09:30 AM INDEX NO. 651500/2020

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/06/2020

158 of 168

Page 159: 2020 09:30 AM · 2020-03-06 · Kronen, Sue Hodel Rataj, Thomas Ebeling, Dr. Klaus Sturany and Heinz Georg Webers were each members of the Bayer Supervisory Board during 2016, 2017,

149

a jury trial. In New York, plaintiffs in a derivative suit are entitled to a jury trial. N.Y.

CONST. ART I, § 2 (“[t]rial by jury in all cases in which it has heretofore been

guaranteed by constitutional provision shall remain inviolate forever”); see also N.Y.

C.P.L.R. § 4101 (mandating a jury trial in “an action in which a party demands and

sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only”).

There is also no possible recovery of punitive damages in a Leverkusen

“trial” as such damages do not exist in Germany. Punitive damages are permitted

under New York law, prayed for in this complaint and justified due to the conflicts of