2019 uscis response to cisomb report...uscis response to the citizenship and immigration services...
[…] • 1

    I. Legislative Requirement This document responds to the reporting requirements set forth in the Homeland Security Act of 2002, codified at 6 U.S.C § 272, which provides in relevant part:

    (f) Responsibilities of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services—The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall establish procedures requiring a formal response to all recommendations submitted to such director by the Ombudsman within 3 months after submission to such director.1

    II. Introduction U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) thanks the Office of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman (CISOMB) for the thoughtful, wide-ranging analysis found in its 2020 Annual Report to Congress.