2019 50-state survey...practices act no action may be brought pursuant to alabama’ s deceptive...
[…] Coleman v. Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLC, 854 A.2d 838, 842 (Del. 2004).

B. Statute of Limitations

A cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach and the cause of action in tort accrues at the time of injury. Nardo v. Guido DeAscanis & Sons, Inc., 254 A.2d 254, 256 (Del. Super. 1969).

1. Statute of Limitations Regarding Alleged Construction Defects

The statute of limitations for construction defect claims is governed by 10 Del. C. §8127(b), which provides:

No action, whether in or based upon a contract…in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages or for indemnification or contribution for damages, resulting from any alleged deficiency in the construction or manner of construction of an improvement to real property and/or in the designing, planning, supervision, and/or observation of any such construction or manner of furnishing, or causing the performance or furnishing of, any such construction of such an improvement or against any person performing or furnishing, or causing the performing or furnishing of, any designing, planning, supervision, and/or observation of any such construction or manner of construction of such an improvement after the expiration of six years….

10 Del. C. §8127(b). The six-year statute period begins with the earliest of the following dates, irrespective of the date of injury:

a) The date of purported completion of all the work called for by the contract as provided by thecontract if such date has been agreed to in the contract itself;

b) The date when the statute of limitations commences to run in relation to the particular phase orsegment of work performed pursuant to the contract in which the alleged deficiency occurred,

Delaware

© 2019 Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP

Page 27: 2019 50-STATE SURVEY...Practices Act No action may be brought pursuant to Alabama’ s Deceptive Trade Practices Act more than one year after the person bringing the action discovers,

23

2019 ARTISAN/CONSTRUCTION DEFECT LAW REVIEW

where such date for such phase or segment of work has been specifically provided for in the contract itself;

c) The date when the statute commences to run in relation to the contract itself where such datehas been specifically provided for in the contract itself.