2019 50-state survey...practices act no action may be brought pursuant to alabama’ s deceptive...
[…] 53

2019 ARTISAN/CONSTRUCTION DEFECT LAW REVIEW

Kentucky has adopted the “discovery rule” in construction defect cases. This rule tolls the statute of limitations in cases involving construction defects to the date that the plaintiff knew, or should have known of the injury, and that the injury was caused by the defendant’s conduct. Perkins v. Northeastern Log Homes, 808 S.W.2d 809, 819 (Ky. 1991).

D. Statute of Repose

As a result of pressure applied by the Kentucky construction industry, the Kentucky legislature enacted K.R.S. §413.135 which operates as a statute of repose for construction defect claims. It provides in pertinent part:

(1) No action to recover damages, whether based upon contract or sounding in tort,resulting from or arising out of any deficiency in the construction components,design, planning, supervision, inspection, or construction of any improvement toreal property, or for any injury to property, either real or personal, arising out ofsuch deficiency, shall be brought against any person after the expiration of sevenyears following the substantial completion of such improvement.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, in the case of aninjury to property or the person or wrongful death resulting from such injury whichinjury occurred during the seventh year following substantial completion of suchimprovement, an action to recover damages for such injury or wrongful death mayonly be brought within one year from the date upon which such injury occurred(irrespective of the date of death), but in no event may such an action be broughtmore than eight years after the substantial completion of construction of suchimprovement.

(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed bystatute for the bringing of any action for damages.

(4) As used in this section, the term “person” shall mean an individual, corporation,partnership, business trust, unincorporated association, or joint stock company; theterm “substantial completion” shall be construed to mean the date upon which theowner of the structure, project or facility first entered upon the occupancy orcommenced the