2019 50-state survey...practices act no action may be brought pursuant to alabama’ s deceptive...
[…] Regency Tower Venture, 635 P.2d 244, cert. denied, Board of Directors v. Regency Tower Venture, 64 Haw. 689 (1981). A cause of action accrues when the plaintiff knows, or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered that an actionable wrong has been committed. Assn. of Apartment Owners of Newtown Meadows v. Venture 15, Inc., 167 P.3d 225, 270 (Haw. 2007).

1. Statute of Limitations Regarding Alleged Construction Defects

Hawaii imposes a two-year limitations period for actions for damages based on construction improvements to real property. Haw. Rev. Stat. §657-8. It provides:

No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the planning, design, construction, supervision and administering of construction, and observation of construction relating to an improvement to real property shall be commenced more than two years after the cause of action has accrued, but in any event not more than ten years after the date of completion of the improvement. Id.

2. Statute of Limitations for Claims Arising Out of Unfair Competition andDeceptive Acts or Practices

Hawaii has separate acts that prohibit unfair competition and deceptive acts or practices. See Haw. Rev. Stat.