2019 4:12 pm 97449-7 - courts.wa.gov
[…] 139 Wn.2d 20, 983 P.3d 608 (1999), overruled in part by Houston-Sconiers,
188 Wn.2d 1, should be fully overturned to permit trial courts discretion to
impose exceptional sentences below standard range sentence enhancements.
Brown is incorrect and harmful and should be fully overruled. See In
re Rights to Waters of Stranger Creek, 77 Wn.2d 649, 653, 466 P.2d 508
(1970) (holding that stare decides requires “a clear showing that an established
rule is incorrect and harmful before it is abandoned”).
Brown is incorrect for several reasons. Nowhere in the SRA does it
state that enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533 cannot be modified under the
exceptional sentence provision, RCW 9.94A.535. Where the legislature has
otherwise chosen to exempt sentencing provisions from RCW 9.94A.535, it
has explicitly stated as much. RCW 9.94A.540 (“the following minimum
terms of total confinement are mandatory and shall not be varied or modified
-17-
under RCW 9.94A.535”); accord Houston-Sconiers, 188 Wn.2d at 36-37
(Madsen, J., concurring).
A standard range sentence with a sentence enhancement is not
somehow two separate aspects of the sentence but all part of the standard
range.