centerforinquiry.org · 2019-10-30 · controlorcarteblanche?mississippilicenses chiropractic...
[…] "D.C." after his last name and eliminate the title "Dr.". The words "Chiroprac-
tic physician" or "Physician" shall not be used.107 Whether or not the term "Dr." constitutes a professional designation is
a judicial determination which must be made initially by the State Board of
Chirorpractic [sic] Examiners from whose decision appeal may be had to the
courts. This is not the type of matter that can be settled by opinion from the
Attorney General's Office.
Letter from attorney general, supra note 67. Despite the opinion of the attorney general's
office, Miss. Code Ann. § 73-6-29(b) (Supp. 1974) specifically provides authority for
involvement by the attorney general: "[T]he attorney general of Mississippi may insti-
tute legal action as provided by law against any person violating the provisions of this
chapter . . .."
500 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [vol. 46
"Dr." has been held in some jurisdictions to represent a professional
designation for medical doctors, 108 others have allowed chiropractors to
use the title "doctor," 109 further confusing the public as to the distinc-