2018coa79 no. 2016ca0854 — constitutional law — fifth ... · jackson was gone and she did not...
[…] Rock, 2017 CO 84, ¶ 17. Thus, if the same

conduct led to the two convictions and establishing the greater

offense establishes “any set of elements sufficient for commission of

that lesser offense,” then the lesser offense is included. Id. at

¶¶ 16-17.

¶ 74 To determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense,

we examine the statutes at issue. In construing a statute, we must

determine and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly.

Whenever possible, we discern such intent from the plain and

ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at

215.

¶ 75 Section 18-3-102, C.R.S. 2017, provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if:

(a) After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than

Page 44: 2018COA79 No. 2016CA0854 — Constitutional Law — Fifth ... · Jackson was gone and she did not recall him coming to her house the next day, December 26. ¶ 9 Unbeknownst to the

41

himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or

. . . .

(d) Under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 76 Attempted first degree murder requires that the defendant

engage in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the

commission of first degree murder, as defined in section 18-3-

102(1)(a) and (d). See § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person