2018coa41 no. 17ca0073, colo. med. bd. v. mclaughlin ... · mclaughlin was sent a copy of cdphe’s...
[…] Dr. McLaughlin contends, and the Board does not dispute, that CDPHE’s referral in this case was based solely on the criteria listed in Policy 2014-01, not on a suspected violation of the Colorado Constitution or of subsection 25-1.5-106(5)(a)-(c).
10
physician). In the exercise of its investigatory function, the Board
has the power to issue subpoenas to compel production of
“materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter
coming before [it].” § 12-36-104(1)(b)(II).
¶ 18 The Board is also permitted to make rules as it “may deem
necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes” of the
Medical Practice Act. § 12-36-104(1)(a).
II. Analysis
¶ 19 As relevant here, Dr. McLaughlin contends that Policy
2014-01 was adopted in violation of Colorado’s Open Meetings Law
and the APA. As a result, he argues, the Board’s subpoena was not