2018 report to the legislature compliance ...spb.ca.gov/reports/2018 report to the legislature.pdf4...
[…] Many of these
delegated practices are cost drivers to the state and not monitored on a consistent,
statewide basis.
As such, SPB also conducts compliance reviews of appointing authorities’ personnel
practices to ensure that state departments are appropriately managing the following non-
merit-related personnel functions: compensation and pay, leave, and policy and
processes. These reviews will help to avoid and prevent potential costly litigation related
to improper personnel practices and deter waste, fraud, and abuse.
Government Code section 18662, subdivision (e), provides, “on or before October 1,
2014, and every October 1 thereafter, the board shall report to the Chairperson of the
Joint Legislative Budget Committee the audit and special investigation activities of the
2
Board pursuant to this article from the preceding fiscal year. The Board shall include in
the report the following information:
(1) A summary of each audit and special investigation, including findings.
(2) The number and total cost of audits and special investigations, by department.”
This report, which is due October 1, 2018, describes the compliance review and special
investigation activities of the CRU from July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2018. The report
summarizes the compliance review and special investigation findings by state department