2018 report to the legislature compliance ...spb.ca.gov/reports/2018 report to the legislature.pdf4...
[…] Many of these

delegated practices are cost drivers to the state and not monitored on a consistent,

statewide basis.

As such, SPB also conducts compliance reviews of appointing authorities’ personnel

practices to ensure that state departments are appropriately managing the following non-

merit-related personnel functions: compensation and pay, leave, and policy and

processes. These reviews will help to avoid and prevent potential costly litigation related

to improper personnel practices and deter waste, fraud, and abuse.

Government Code section 18662, subdivision (e), provides, “on or before October 1,

2014, and every October 1 thereafter, the board shall report to the Chairperson of the

Joint Legislative Budget Committee the audit and special investigation activities of the

2

Board pursuant to this article from the preceding fiscal year. The Board shall include in

the report the following information:

(1) A summary of each audit and special investigation, including findings.

(2) The number and total cost of audits and special investigations, by department.”

This report, which is due October 1, 2018, describes the compliance review and special

investigation activities of the CRU from July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2018. The report

summarizes the compliance review and special investigation findings by state department