2018 changes to txdot environmental review rules
[…] 2018 Changes to TxDOT Environmental Review Rules

Rule Change #18*

Remove requirement to publish a record of decision in the Texas or Federal

Register (§2.108).

* This change will take effect when ENV issues an updated, FHWA-approved

version of the Public Involvement Handbook.

25

Page 26: 2018 CHANGES TO TXDOT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RULES

2018 Changes to TxDOT Environmental Review Rules

Rule Change #19*

Revise rule about additional public participation required for project changes to require only notice and opportunity to comment, rather than opportunity for hearing (§2.109).

Rule implements a state statute, Transportation Code sec. 203.022(b):

– “The department shall by rule provide additional notice and opportunity for comment on a project described by Subsection (a) [added capacity or new location highway] if conditions relating to land use, traffic volumes, and traffic patterns have changed significantly since the project was originally subject to public review and comment.”

Our rule interprets statute as applying where project has already been cleared and then there are significantly changed conditions (before the project is constructed).

“Significantly” is subjective. Also, notice the “and.”