2018 changes to txdot environmental review rules
[…] “Added capacity” clarification needed to avoid triggering requirements for mere turn lanes, auxiliary lanes, etc.

Recall that “added capacity” is the way the trigger is worded in the new notice and opportunity to comment rule (§2.104).

* This change will take effect when ENV issues an updated, FHWA-approved version of the Public Involvement Handbook.

27

Page 28: 2018 CHANGES TO TXDOT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RULES

2018 Changes to TxDOT Environmental Review Rules

Rule Change #21

Implement new Transportation Code, §203.023 by removing the “substantially

changes the layout or function” trigger in the Opportunity for Public Hearing

rule, and adding the following trigger to the Public Hearing rule: “a project that

substantially changes the layout or function of a connecting roadway or an

existing facility, including the addition of managed lanes, high-occupancy

vehicle lanes, bicycle lanes, bus lanes, and transit lanes.” (§§2.106 & 2.107)

This was incorporated into the Public Involvement Handbook in March of

2018, in order to implement newly enacted Transportation Code sec.

203.023.

28

Page 29: 2018 CHANGES TO TXDOT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RULES

2018 Changes to TxDOT Environmental Review Rules