2018 changes to txdot environmental review rules
[…] – One comment received (Texas Press Association)

Public hearing held on June 26, 2018.

– One commenter (Texas Press Association)

Texas Transportation Commission approved rule changes on August 30,

2018 (Minute Order No. 115300).

2

Page 3: 2018 CHANGES TO TXDOT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RULES

2018 Changes to TxDOT Environmental Review Rules

Effective date of rule changes is September 19, 2018.

However, most of the public-involvement related changes need to be

implemented through updates to ENV’s Public Involvement Handbook, which

have to be approved by FHWA.

– See 23 CFR 771.111(h)(1), requiring each state to have “procedures

approved by the FHWA to carry out a public involvement/public hearing

program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 128 and 139 and CEQ regulation.”

Until ENV issues an updated, FHWA-approved version of the Public

Involvement Handbook, district environmental staff should continue

following the procedures in the existing Handbook.

3

Page 4: 2018 CHANGES TO TXDOT ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW RULES