2018-2019 mock trial case (final version nov 5 2018
[…] S/he also did 45 days in Rikers and 2 years on probation in late Fall 2012 for

another violation, to wit: second degree harassment, and served a six (6) month jail sentence from

February 2015 through July 2015 for Criminal Possession of Marihuana in the Fourth Degree, also a

class A misdemeanor.

5. Whatever. Davison went in to do his/her most recent jail stint on April 1, 2016 and was released

from Rikers on May 28, 2016. I was assigned to supervise Davison during his/her probationary term

which followed. The conditions of his/her probation, imposed pursuant to Penal Law §65.10(3),

included to “[r]eport to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer and

permit the probation officer to visit him/her at his/her place of abode or elsewhere”. S/he was also

required to “[a]nswer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and notify the probation officer

prior to any change in address.”

Page 82: 2018-2019 Mock Trial Case (Final Version Nov 5 2018

2018-2019 Mock Trial Case (Final Version Nov 5 2018) – Includes all corrections made as of FEB 7, 2019

76

6. As such, Davison was required to report to my office on the first Monday of each month, unless that