2018 02:21 pm · on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, alexander m. tisch, j....
[…] with Senate Bill Number 9924-A)) (setting out the sealing protections the CPL afforded and then
explaining that, “[i]n addition,” the Executive Law would prohibit the discriminatory use of sealed
records) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have not alleged any violations of Exec. L. 296.16, and
Defendants’ interpretation of that statute would turn the Legislature’s intent on its head: An
additional statutory provision that was intended to expand the protections of CPL 160.50 and
160.55 would instead winnow those protections.
CPL 160.60, which explains the “effect” of sealing, reinforces that Exec. L. 296.16 was
intended to provide additional protection. The first sentence of CPL 160.60 describes the effect
of sealing in broad terms: “[T]he arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused
shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and
prosecution.” The next two sentences then add that “[t]he arrest or prosecution shall not operate
as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity,
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/17/2018 02:21 PM INDEX NO. 153739/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/17/2018