2018 02:21 pm · on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, alexander m. tisch, j....
[…] a policy and practice of ignoring that prohibition are sufficient to plead a violation of the statutes.
A. CPL 160.50(1)(c) and 160.55(1)(c) Prohibit the NYPD from Disclosing Sealed Arrest Information Throughout the Department.
Pursuant to the Sealing Statutes, when a criminal proceeding results in a favorable
termination or a non-criminal conviction, all official records related to the arrest “on file with . . .
any . . . police agency . . . shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private
agency.” CPL 160.50(1)(c); CPL 160.55(1)(c). CPL 160.60 further provides that, “[u]pon the
termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined
in [CPL 160.50], the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be
restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.”
While the plain language of the Sealing Statutes requires the NYPD to “seal” covered records in
its files and “not [make them] available to any person,” Defendants contend that disclosure and
dissemination of Plaintiffs’ sealed arrest records to thousands of police personnel is somehow