2018 02:21 pm · on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, alexander m. tisch, j....
[…] The Legislature intended to
robustly protect the presumption of innocence by, among other things, significantly circumscribing
police access to sealed records. Defendants suggest that the Legislature intended to protect against
adverse consequences solely in the employment, licensing, and insurance contexts because of a
separate and contemporaneously-enacted anti-discrimination statute, yet this would turn the
legislative intent upside down: The Legislature intended the anti-discrimination law to
supplement—not narrow—the protections in CPL 160.50.
Defendants’ interpretation also ignores CPL 160.60, which was enacted along with
CPL 160.50. Entitled “Effect of termination of criminal actions in favor of the accused,”
CPL 160.60 provides that an arrest or prosecution that results in favorable termination under
CPL 160.50 “shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored . . . to the status he
occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” This broad and unequivocal pronouncement cannot
be squared with Defendants’ policy of using and disclosing sealed arrest records throughout the
Department for investigations, since an arrest is not a nullity if each and every detective in the