2017 guam 25
[…] facts surrounding the delivery of an estoppel certificate to determine whether a party has

adequately waived its rights. See Piggly Wiggly, 519 So. 2d at 373 (holding signatory “is

presumed to have read and understood the certificate”); Yee, 877 P.2d at 512-13 (holding that

party that signed but failed to read estoppel certificate is bound by its contents).

[43] A third approach, adopted by California, holds that an estoppel certificate creates an

evidentiary presumption in favor of the facts as set forth in the estoppel certificate. Pursuant to

California Evidence Code section 622, “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are

conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest;

but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Cal. Evid. Code § 622 (West,

Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess.). The leading California case on the effect of estoppel

certificates is Plaza Freeway Ltd. Partnership v. First Mountain Bank, 96 Cal. Rptr. 2d 865, 872

(Ct. App. 2000).