2017 annual report - c g a report...hunain bukhari todd a. clark charles b. edenburn kathleen a....
[…] To reduce this risk, all state agency requests for auditing services should be subject to review by the Auditors of Public Accounts.

Page 30: 2017 Annual Report - C G A Report...Hunain Bukhari Todd A. Clark Charles B. Edenburn Kathleen A. McGuire Derik J. Muller Patrick R. Tierney Auditor I: Bryne A. Botticelli Joseph Onion

Auditors of Public Accounts 2017 Annual Report

24

9. The General Assembly should consider amending Section 19a-80 (c) of the General Statutes to change the background check requirement to a precertification process.

Comment:

Section 19a-80 (c) of the General Statues, as amended by Public Act 14-39, states that “The commissioner [of Early Childhood], within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care home in a position requiring the provision of care to a child to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with Section 29-17a. The commissioner shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to Section 17a-101k…”

Our office identified delays in obtaining background checks submitted for prospective child day care employees (averaging approximately 150 days) in several state and federal audits.