2016.4.5 respondents reply mem to sj opposition-1 · pdf file05.04.2016 · the...
[…] potential future project.30 However, in the instant case, no CPG was required, for the
reasons articulated herein and in Respondent's Memorandum in Opposition to the
Department of Public Service Motion for Partial Summary Judgement and Respondent's
Cross Motion for Summary Judgment and Dismissal with Prejudice.
27 “Where the Legislature includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same act, it is generally presumed that the Legislature did so advisedly.” In re Munson Earth Moving Corp., 169 Vt. 455, 465 (1999). 28 Under Section 30(a)(2), but not under Section 30(a)(1), “if the Board determines that the violation did not cause or was not likely to cause such harm, the Board may impose a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00.” 29 Department Memorandum at 3. See In re Munson Earth Moving Corp., 169 Vt. at 465. 30 That said, the Board’s section 30(a)(2) authority to impose a penalty is only triggered by the violation itself.
Reply to Opposition to Respondent’s Cross Motion for Summary Judgment Docket No. 8561