2016 tax text - · pdf filei 2016 tax text table of contents administrative information page...
[…] REFUNDABLE CREDITS Total Household Resources As two refundable credits, the homestead property tax credit and the home heating credit, require the computation of total household resources, this topic will be covered first in this section of the text. In general, claimants may be eligible for a homestead property tax credit when their property taxes or statutory percentage of rent exceed 3.5 percent of their total household resources. A claimant’s eligibility for a home heating credit is also dependent on total household resources.

79

MCL 206.508(3) defines a household as “a claimant and spouse.” Total household resources are defined in MCL 206.508(4) as “all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household,” increased by the following deductions from federal gross income:

1. Any net business loss after netting all business income and loss 2. Any net rental or royalty loss 3. Any carryback or carryforward of a net operating loss as defined in Section 172(b)(2)

of the internal revenue code.