2016 tax text - · pdf filei 2016 tax text table of contents administrative information page...
[…] Tax preparers should use their clients’ personalized forms whenever possible. The personalized forms help ensure the correct account is credited. Never photocopy someone else’s personalized forms. Personalized forms are coded with taxpayers’ SSNs and are optically scanned. Coded information is machine readable on photocopies and through correction tape and fluid.

40

Requirements for Filing and Paying Section 301(1) of the ITA of 1967 states:

“Every person on a calendar year basis, if the person’s annual tax can reasonably be expected to exceed the amount withheld under section 351* and the credits allowed under this act by more than $500.00, shall pay to the department installments of estimated tax under this act on or before April 15, June 15, and September 15 of the person’s tax year and January 15 in the following year. Subject to subsection (3), each installment shall be equal to ¼ of the taxpayer’s estimated tax under this act after first deducting the amount estimated to be withheld under section 351*.”

* moved to section 703 under PA 38 of 2011 Interest is due for each quarter if no payment is made or an underpayment exists.