2016 s.d. 28
[…] 2. SDCL 29A-3-403(a) provides in part that “[u]pon commencement of a formal

testacy proceeding, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice shall be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by § 29A-1-401 to the persons specified in this section[.]”

SDCL 29A-1-304 provides that “[u]nless specifically provided to the contrary in this code or unless inconsistent with its provisions, the rules of civil procedure, including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate review, govern formal proceedings under this code.”

SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides in part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which