2016 s.d. 28
[…] #27451

-20-

32-3. The circuit court noted that it “does not find that the situation created by the

estate plan is a perpetual ‘lease[.]’” It held that Eddy “has the right, on a year-to-

year basis and pursuant to the terms of the Will and Codicil, to lease the property

contained in the Gail Bickel Trust at the $10.00 per acre rental rate set forth in the

Will.”

[¶42.] The Will provides Eddy with “the option to lease all land devised to

Gail Bickel at the sum of One Thousand Six Hundred Dollars ($1,600.00) per one

hundred and sixty acres (160) per year[.]” Under SDCL 43-32-2, “[n]o lease or grant

of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved

any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.” (Emphasis added.) In Commercial

Trust & Savings Bank v. Christensen, we held invalid a lease and addendum that

extended beyond twenty years. 535 N.W.2d 853 (S.D. 1995). The lease and

addendum in Commercial Trust, however, reserved rent and affirmatively set a

duration beyond twenty years.