2016 s.d. 28
[…] Yet, in

Lett, a specific statute controlled the required notice for a final settlement hearing.

Absent statutory compliance, the court in Lett could not proceed. Id. at 628. Here,

however, SDCL 29A-3-105 specifically provides that Gail—a person notified—is

bound. The circuit court did not err when it denied Gail relief under SDCL 15-6-

60(b).

__________________ (. . . continued)

may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer or judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.”

3. SDCL 29A-3-105 provides in part that “[t]he court may hear and determine

formal proceedings and distribution of decedents’ estates after notice in conformity with § 29A-1-401. Persons notified are bound though less than all interested persons may have been given notice.”

#27451

-13-

2. Interpretation of the Will and Codicil

a. Extrinsic Evidence

[¶27.] Gail asserts that the Will and Codicil are clear and unambiguous,

despite that the Will and Codicil devised land not owned by Edward F. In Gail’s