2016 class action year-end review - bakerhostetler · 2016 class action year-end review needless to...
[…] Track one, a team of Target employees, conducted an internal ordinary-course investigation, while
a Verizon team conducted a nonprivileged investigation on behalf of the credit card companies.239
On track two, another team of Target employees formed the “Data Breach Task Force” (Task
Force), and a second Verizon team conducted a privileged investigation to educate in-house
and outside counsel about the breach to assist them with providing legal advice to Target and
preparing a defense for Target in the resulting litigation.240
232 Cal. Civ. Code § 56.36(b) (emphasis added).
233 Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 1858 (in construing a statute, the judge must “ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”)