2015 commercial & industrial cid act
[…] (d) The rule is reasonable, and is adopted, amended, or repealed ingood faith. [2013 - Based on former §1357.110]

CHAPTER 4. OWNERSHIP AND TRANSFER OF INTERESTS

ARTICLE 1. OWNERSHIP RIGHTS AND INTERESTS

6650. Ownership of Common Area■ Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common area is owned by theowners of the separate interests, the common area is owned as ■ tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each separate interest. [2013 - Based onformer §1362]

6652. Ingress, Egress and SupportUnless the declaration otherwise provides:

(a) In a ■ condominium project, and in those ■ planned developments with common area ■ owned in common by the owners of the separate interests, there are appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusiverights of ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, through the common area.The common area is subject to these rights. (b) In a ■ stock cooperative, and in a ■ planned development with ■ common area owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. Thecommon area is subject to these ■ easements. [2013 - Based on former §1361]

13

6654. No Denial of Access RightsExcept as otherwise provided in law, an order of the court, or an

order pursuant to a final and binding arbitration decision, an association ■ may not deny a member or occupant physical access to the member’s or occupant’sseparate interest, either by restricting access through the common area to theseparate interest, or by restricting access solely to the separate interest. [2013 -Based on former §1361.5]

ARTICLE 2. RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSFER

6656. Partition Actions in Condominium Projects■ (a) Except as provided in this section, the common area in a condominium project shall remain undivided, and there shall be no judicialpartition thereof. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit partition ofa cotenancy in a condominium.

(b) The owner of a separate interest in a condominium projectmay maintain a partition action as to the entire project as if the owners of all ofthe separate interests in the project were ■ tenants in common in the entire project in the same proportion as their interests in the common area.