2015-cfpb-0010 document 1 filed 05/01/2015 page 1 of 12 · 2015-cfpb-0010 document 1 filed...
[…] Mazzucco, James Vincent, and James Tague.

    IV. Bureau Findings and Conclusions

    4· Respondents were developers under 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5) and directly

    or indirectly offered to sell or lease lots in the Development.

    5· From roughly 2004 through 2008, Respondents engaged in the

    growth, marketing, and sale oflots in the Development. Lots ranged in size from

    one to five acres and were priced from about $20,000 to $8o,ooo. The

    Development is, and at all times relevant to the Bureau's investigation has been, a

    "subdivision" under ILSA, 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3).

    6. The Respondents developed a "common promotional plan," which

    ILSA defines as a "plan ... by a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots

    for sale or lease." See 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). Under the terms of the common

    promotional plan Respondents agreed that Toscano and Mazzucco would handle

    the marketing of lots to potential purchasers, while Vincent and Tague would

    3

    2015-CFPB-0010 Document 1 Filed 05/01/2015 Page 3 of 12