2015 candidate guide final - indianain.gov/sos/elections/files/2015_candidate_guide_final.pdf ·...
[…] Candidates should contact the county election board for information on campaign finance reporting requirements.

13

CITY OFFICES

MAYOR CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL CITY COMMON COUNCIL

CITY CLERK CITY CLERK-TREASURER

CITY JUDGE

A. Qualifications 1. Mayor IC 3-8-1-1 provides that: “…(b) A person is not qualified to run for … (2) A local office…unless the person is registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certification of nomination.” IC 3-8-1-24 provides that: “A candidate for the office of mayor of a first class city [Indianapolis] must have resided in the city for at least one (1) year before the date of taking office.” IC 3-8-1-26 provides that: “A candidate for the office of mayor of a second or third class city must have resided in the city for at least one (1) year before the election.” IC 36-4-5-2(c) provides that: “Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the election is considered residency for the purposes of [candidate qualifications under IC 3-8-1-26]…, even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.”