2015 candidate guide final - indianain.gov/sos/elections/files/2015_candidate_guide_final.pdf ·...
[…] IC 3-8-1-1 provides that: “…(b) A person is not qualified to run for … (2) A local office…unless the person is registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certification of nomination.” IC 3-8-1-25 provides that: “A candidate for membership on city-county of a first class city [Indianapolis] must have resided in the district in which seeking election, if applicable, for at least one (1) year before the date of taking office.” IC 36-4-6-2(c) provides that: “Residency in territory that is annexed by the city before the person files a declaration of candidacy or petition of nomination is considered residency for the purposes of [candidate qualifications under IC 3-8-1-27], even if the annexation takes effect less than one (1) year before the election.” IC 3-8-1-5 Disqualification of candidates provides that: Sec. 5. (a) This section does not apply to a candidate for federal office.

(b) As used in this section, "felony" means a conviction in any jurisdiction for which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year.