2015 bankruptcy cle & holiday luncheon 12-11-15.pdf · issue a 1099c. the debtor will be taxed...
[…] Next, the District Court determined it lacked jurisdiction to consider whether the Bankruptcy Court correctly determined the Sheriffs were custodians, because this was not a decision reached in the September 18th Order. The Bankruptcy Court had previously determined that issue, and the notice of appeal only sought to appeal the September 18th Order. The District Court indicated, however, that if it were to review the Bankruptcy Court's determination on the custodian issue, it would agree the Sheriffs qualified as custodians. Under § 101(11)(C), the definition of a custodian depended on applicable law. Here, the applicable law was 12 V.S.A. § 2731, which authorized the Sheriffs to levy the Property and required it "shall be safely kept by the officer at the debtor's expense, until sold or the execution is otherwise satisfied." Although the Sheriffs allegedly did not "control" the Property and enlisted the towing and storage companies as agents, these facts did not relieve the Sheriffs from their duty as custodians to levy and protect the property.