2015 #20 self defense weekly law report
[…] Section 9.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the

defensive theory of self-defense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. ß 9.31(a) (West 2011). ] Under section 9.31(a),

"a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes

force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful

force." Id. The use of force against another is not justified if the actor provoked the other's use of

unlawful force unless the actor abandons the encounter. Id. at ß 9.31(b)(4).

Section 9.41(a) of the Code defines the defensive

theory of defense of one's own property. Id. at ß 9.41(a). Under section 9.41(a), "a person in lawful

possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to

the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the

other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." Id.

Section 9.43 of the Code defines the defensive theory

of defense of a third person's property. Id. at ß 9.43. Under section 9.43, a person is justified in using force

against another to protect land or tangible, movable property of a third person if: (1) the actor would be